Saturday, December 8, 2012

Super Seventies Saturday #3 - "Green-Eyed Lady" by Sugarloaf

Hi, y'all!!!
video
THIS week's Seventies tune is from one of the many 'one-hit wonder' bands from the early 70s, Sugarloaf... Green-eyed Lady.

THIS tune has a great 'tone-setting' intro to it, again, quite jazz-influenced with the 'herky-jerky' note signature...love the bass line... and pretty trippy drums as well. The lyrics? Well, in general they are in reference to a lady...with green eyes... yeah... not a heap of vocals in it, but, what's there sets the mood quite nicely. Didn't Ginger have green eyes more or less? I've seen a few places that reported as such...overall they look blue to me...

THE organ solo is pretty indicative of early 70s tunes, for better or worse...this particular one rocks, IMHO... but other tunes have a bit 'overbearing' organ section... and the instrumental section in general has the nice 'ethereal' feel a lot of these tunes had... cool stuff.

THIS is actually the 'long version' of the tune, which honestly, I'd not heard until I downloaded this vid...for all you whipper-snappers out there, back in the 60s, 70s, and even into the 80s, radio liked to keep tunes at 3 minutes or so, mainly to cram as many songs in as possible...so most songs had to be 'clipped' down to that standard length... it's good that that practice isn't still around, cause 3 minutes just ain't enough for most tunes... then, again, it may be TOO much for others...

AND, as for the video portion of this entry, I have no idea about it...it is just some stuff added by whoever posted the video...eh, works as well as most videos out there...

So, hope y'all dig this one... another one of my faves...er, I probably won;t post anything here that I DON'T like...right?

Until then,
Later!
Hu
---

No comments:

Post a Comment